Harlow v. Fitzgerald. 457 U.S. 800 (1982). 34)Task force officers may request representation by the U.S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of employment. 28 C.F.R., Sections 50.15, 50.16. 35)An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appears to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment, and the Attorney General, or his/her designee, determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the U.S." 28 C.F.R., Section 50.15(a). 36)If a task force officer is found to be liable for a constitutional tort, he/she may request indemnification from DOJ to satisfy an adverse judgment rendered against the employee in his/her individual capacity. 28 C.F.R., Section 50.15(c)(4).