HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 21500-10-2014 t
[…] redemption machines.
DISCUSSION:
i
A game room is a business operated solely for the purpose of amusement, operating gaming machines.
Gaming machines, such as eight-liners, are coin-operated electronic gaming machines that resemble a i
slot machine. A player"wins" if a horizontal, vertical or diagonal row of objects line up. There are multiple
variants of gaming machines, including video reel, video keno and sweepstakes software. The cost to play
varies and the prizes for winning vary.
Gaming machines are legal in Texas if they meet the definition contained in Section 47.01(4) (B) of the
Texas Penal Code. Under current law, a gaming machine is legal if it is used "only for bona fide
amusement purposes, awards the player exclusively with non-cash merchandise prizes, toys, or novelties,
or a representation of value redeemable for those items, that have a wholesale value available from a
single play of the game or device of not more than 10 times the amount charged to play the game or
device once or$5, whichever is less." i
According to the Police Department's Information Management Division, as of March 2014 there are i
approximately 131 documented game rooms located within the City limits. The documented game rooms