The annexation of the subject 314 467 acre tract will cause two unincorporated areas to be entirely surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the City of Fort Worth and will not include the unincorporated area within the City These unincorporated areas are located directly north and south of the subject 314 467 acre tract. Section 43 057 of the Local Government Code specifically states that: If a proposed annexation would cause an area to be entirely surrounded by the annexing municipality, but would not include the area within the municipality, the governing body of the municipality must find before completing the annexation that surrounding the area is in the public interest. City staff has reviewed the annexation request and recommends that surrounding the above referenced unincorporated areas is in the public interest.